Wednesday, June 1, 2016 Back to Top
|
9:00 am - 5:00 pm |
Pre-Conference All Day Workshop Materials, Manipulation, Matching and Magnets Technovent and Factor II "Hands On" Technique Course Description |
Peter Evans, MIMPT & Mark Waters, PhD |
11:30 am - 1:30 pm |
Pre-Conference Workshop Simply Bressanté Breast Prostheses Description |
Wendy A. Smith C.P. (c), CCA |
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm |
Pre-Conference Workshop Ocular Fabrication Description |
Louis Gilbert & Robert Robinson, BS, MSA, CCA |
3:10 pm - 4:10 pm |
Pre-Conference Workshop Digital Bar Design for Milled Superstructures Description |
Bernard Robichaud |
4:20 pm - 5:20 pm |
Pre-Conference Workshop Clinical Photography Workshop Description |
Francisco Curiel, DDS |
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm |
Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Area for All Attendees |
|
Main Conference Program Thursday, June 2, 2016 Back to Top
|
7:15 am - 8:00 am |
Light Breakfast for All Attendees |
8:00 am - 8:05 am |
President's Address |
Marcelo Ferraz de Oliveira, DDS |
8:05 am - 8:15 am |
Welcome |
Suzanne Verma, MAMS, CCA |
|
Session Theme: Treatment Options in Facial Reconstruction Session Moderators: Suzanne Verma, MAMS, CCA & Marcelo Ferraz de Oliveira, DDS |
8:15 am - 8:50 am |
KEYNOTE Complex Facial Reconstruction by Vascularized Composite Allo-transplantation: Synergy Between Surgeon, Anaplastologist and Clinical Engineer |
Hubert Vermeersch, MD, PhD, Jan De Cubber, CDT & ir. Maarten Zandbergen |
8:50 am - 9:20 am |
KEYNOTE The Other Face of Plastic Surgery: Working Together to Change the World One Life at a Time |
P. Craig Hobar, MD |
9:20 am - 9:40 am |
Soft and Hard Tissue Foundation Reconstruction for Facial Prosthetics |
Cesar A. Guerrero, DDS |
9:40 am - 9:55 am |
Achieving Successful Facial Prosthetic Rehabilitation Through Synergistic Collaboration |
Julie Jordan Brown, MAMS, CCA |
9:55 am - 10:20 am |
Questions for Morning Session |
10:20 am - 10:50 am |
Coffee Break in Exhibit Area |
10:50 am - 11:10 am |
Clinical Spiritual Care and Human Dignity |
Chaplain Carlos R. Bell |
11:10 am – 11:25 am |
Mesenchymal Stem Cells for Bone and Cartilage Regeneration |
Roberto Fanganiello, B.Sc, PhD |
11:25 am – 11:40 am |
The Art and Science of Creating Life Masks for Cadaver Facial Studies |
Gillian Duncan, MS, CMI, CCA |
11:40 am – 11:55 am |
Nosing Around: Exploring Traditional vs. Technological Approaches for a Nasal Prosthesis |
Juan Garcia, MA, CCA |
11:55 am – 12:10 pm |
Challenges and Available Options in Facial Reconstrution |
Anne-Marie Riedinger, CCA |
12:10 pm - 12:35 pm |
Panel Discussion of Morning Presenters |
12:35 pm - 2:00 pm |
Boxed Lunch & Update on Billing Issues that Affect Providers in the United States (for those that wish to attend) |
2:00 pm - 2:05 pm |
Announcements |
|
Session Theme: Advances in Somato Prosthetic Reconstruction Session Moderators: Jay McClennen, AOCA, CCA, CFm & Jiri Rosicky, ME, Ph.D., CPO |
2:05 pm - 2:35 pm |
KEYNOTE Osseointegration for Orthopedic Applications |
Rickard Branemark, MD, PhD, MS |
2:35 pm - 2:50 pm |
The Link between Anaplastology and Orthopedics |
Jan De Cubber, CDT |
2:50 pm - 3:15 pm |
Coffee Break in Exhibit Area |
3:15 pm - 3:30 pm |
Applications of Silicones in Myoelectric Upper Extremity Prostheses |
Chris Lake, CPO & David Worley |
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm |
Alternative Solutions to Partial Hand Prostheses |
Andrew Etheridge |
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm |
Multidisciplinary Team Approach in Somato Prosthetic Rehabilitation |
Jiri Rosicky, ME, PhD, CPO |
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm |
Techniques for Realistic and Durable Details in Facial Prostheses |
Megan Thomas |
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm |
Fundamentals of Silicone Foot Prostheses |
David Robinson |
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm |
Questions and Closing Remarks |
5:00 pm - 5:30 pm |
Sponsor Exhibits and Posters Open for Viewing in Exhibit Area
|
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm |
IAA Board Meeting (Current Board)
|
|
Main Conference Program Friday, June 3, 2016 Back to Top
|
7:30 am - 9:00 am |
IAA Business Meeting and Membership Breakfast - Members Only |
7:30 am - 9:00 am |
Light Breakfast in the Exhibit Area for Non-Members |
9:00 am - 9:05 am |
Announcements |
|
Session Theme: Osseointegration and Implant Management Session Moderators: Peter Evans, MIMPT & Yvonne Motzkus |
9:05 am - 9:35 am |
KEYNOTE Fixing Faces: WWI, Plastic Surgery, and the Modern Beauty Revolution |
David Lubin, PhD |
9:35 am - 10:05 am |
KEYNOTE Osseointegration in Maxillofacial Prosthetics, A Historical Perspective
|
Stephen Parel, DDS |
10:05 am - 10:20 am |
Custom-made Implants in Anaplastology - A Case Report |
Yvonne Motzkus |
10:20 am - 10:35 am |
Coffee Break in Exhibit Area |
10:35 am - 10:50 am |
Facial Epithesis: Implant Survival and Patient Satisfaction |
Hubert Vermeersch, MD, PhD, Matthias Ureel, MD, Jan De Cubber, CDT & Nele Brusselaers |
10:50 am - 11:05 am |
Immediate Reconstruction of Midfacial Defects After Ablative Surgery |
Jacobus Van den Heever |
11:05 am - 11:25 am |
XRT, HBO, OI: What It All Means |
David Reisberg, DDS |
11:25 am - 11:40 am |
Clinical Cross-Contamination |
Paul Tanner, CCA |
11:40 am - 11:55 am |
Immediate Surgical Piercing for Nose Prosthesis Retention |
Gaston Bernier, FADQ, DMD |
11:55 am - 12:15 pm |
Panel Discussion of Morning Presenters |
12:15 pm - 1:45 pm |
Lunch on Your Own |
12:45 pm - 1:45 pm |
New IAA Board Meeting |
1:45 pm - 1:50 pm |
Announcements |
|
Session Theme: Team Approaches to Care and the Digital Thread Session Moderators: Rosemary Seelaus, MAMS, CCA & Juan Garcia, MA, CCA |
1:50 pm - 2:15 pm |
Maxillofacial Rehabilitation: The UIC Experience |
Rosemary Seelaus, MAMS, CCA & David Reisberg, DDS |
2:15 pm - 2:40 pm |
Surgeon and Anaplastologist/Ocularist Team Approach in Case Management |
Jorge Corona, MD & Randy Trawnik, BCO, FASO |
2:40 pm - 3:05 pm |
Craniofacial Implant Service - The Morriston Experience |
Peter Evans, MIMPT |
3:05 pm - 3:20 pm |
Coffee Break in Exhibit Area |
3:20 pm - 3:35 pm |
Lower Lid Laxity |
Kuldeep Raizada, PhD, BCO, BADO, FAAO |
3:35 pm - 3:50 pm |
The Development of an Orbital Prosthesis Workflow Using Advanced Digital Technologies |
Rose Perry |
3:50 pm - 4:05 pm |
Custom Ocular Prosthesis Fitting Following Evisceration: Staphyloma vs. Non-staphyloma Cases |
Deepa Rani Diddi |
4:05 pm - 4:20 pm |
Clinical Application of Monoscopic Photogrammetry & Desktop 3D Printing in Facial Prosthetic Fabrication - The Affordable Alternative |
Rodrigo Salazar Gamarra, DDS |
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm |
Open Discussion & Questions |
4:30 pm - 4:40 pm |
Closing Remarks |
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm |
Banquet Come join us for the Annual IAA Banquet held in the Historic Stockyards at the Stockyards Hotel. Come dressed in your best cowboy chic attire because everyone from Bonnie and Clyde to Elvis has passed through these parts! Even Billy Dean and Chuck Norris have made a stop! After the banquet enjoy all that the Stockyards have to offer and even take in a bull riding show or enjoy some two stepping at Billy Bob’s Salon down yonder.
Please note: Departures will being at 5:45 p.m. Second departure will be at 6:00 pm and the last departure will be at 6:15 pm. |
|
Saturday, June 4, 2016 Back to Top
|
9:00 am - 12:00 pm |
Post-Conference Course Experience and Explore the Digital Workflow in Virtual Surgical Planning and Prosthetic Reconstruction Description |
Katie Weimer, Jesse Knowles, Suzanne Verma, MAMS, CCA, Rosemary Seelaus, MAMS, CCA, Marianela Gonzalez, DDS, MD & Juan Garcia, MA, CCA |
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm |
Post-Conference Course An Update on Mold Making and Casting Techniques Description |
Mitch Rogers (Brick In The Yard Mold Making Supply) & Pattii Montgomery |